Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Introduction

This Privacy Statement is essential for our website visitors (‘you’) to better understand how we may process your personal data obtained through the use of this website. We advise you to read carefully every section of this Privacy Statement to inform yourself about how we use or otherwise process your personal data. 

Personal data is any information about you that can possibly identify you as a natural person. This Privacy Statement  does not apply to the processing that may occur on any other website but this one. The owner of this website (‘we’, ‘us’ , ‘our’) is:  

Better Collective Contact

This Privacy Statement is valid from the 1st of March 2021, but it may be updated or modified from time to time. If an essential change or update occurs this may affect your rights and obligations regarding the processing of your personal data. When this takes place, you will be notified in advance so that you can review the changes before they come into effect. (e.g. if we rely on new purposes for data processing, launch new services or develop new technologies that significantly impact the way we process your data).

Personal data

While visiting our website, we may process two types of your data:

Electronic identification data such as your IP address, the operating system you use on your device, unique device identifiers and mobile network information, device location, the browser type you used to visit our website and the date and time of access to our website.

Data about your habits, namely your interactions with websites of our partners (if you have visited any of our partner's websites, if you registered on any of our partner’s websites or if you took part in gaming activities after visiting any of our partner’s websites). This kind of data is processed on an aggregated level and it cannot be linked to your identity.

To process the above mentioned data we use cookies and similar technologies. This enables the improvement of our site functionalities, promotion of our products and delivery of content from third parties. To find out more about the cookies that we use on our site, please read our Cookie Policy.

Why we process your data (Legal basis)

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is the legitimate interest of improving our products and services. We process your personal data to provide our services to you, to enhance your overall user experience, to further develop, secure and maintain regular functionality of our website and to prevent threats that may occur.

We process the IP address of the device you use in order to enable communication between your device and our server, as well as to determine your approximate geolocation which may be further used for service customisation (for instance to provide appropriate content for your language of choice and gambling-related content that is legal in your country). We also use this information for analytical purposes (for example to calculate how many visitors from specific countries/regions come to our website).

The processing of information about the browser and operating system you use is necessary to ensure the regular provision of our services to you. Also, we may need this type of data to solve technical problems if they emerge.

We may also process data about your activities taken on our partners’ websites. This type of information is grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the use of our services. This is important for the legitimate purpose of calculating our revenue.

How we protect your data

We regularly make sure that your data is kept up to date and stored securely. In order to achieve that we apply different technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data against accidental or unlawful loss, alteration, theft, unauthorised disclosure or access, unauthorised use, potential data breaches and against all other unlawful forms of data processing.

Based on business needs and security requirements we apply restrictions of access control to your personal data. Access to your personal data is only granted to trained staff with authorisation, whose knowledge and skills are necessary to process personal data we gather adequately.

Data subject and data controller

Processing of personal data that may occur on this website is about you and your personal data. Therefore, you are in the position of a data subject, under the relevant EU Data Protection Law, namely General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). As a data subject you are entitled to exercise rights that are guaranteed by the GDPR, which is explained in the section below.

We are considered as a data controller, as defined under the GDPR. Being a data controller creates an obligation to protect your data with the greatest caution and in accordance with relevant data protection laws.

  • Your rights under the GDPR 
  • To withdraw previously given consent to data processing     
  • To access your personal data that we hold or process
  • To request correction of any personal data that is incorrect or out of date    
  • To request deletion of your personal data that we store
  • To object to our use and processing of your personal data
  • To request limitation of our use and processing of your personal data
  • To demand portability of your personal data
  • To lodge a complaint with the relevant Data Protection Authority if you think that your rights are being violated

For more information on these rights, or if you want to send us the request concerning your rights, you can contact us at 

Data Protection mail

You may also contact Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

Third party recipients that we share your data with

We may need to share your personal data with third-party entities. These entities help us to regularly provide and further develop our services (e.g. analytics, maintenance, marketing, development, functionality improvement). As defined under the GDPR, those third parties are to be considered as data processors. Data processors are involved in the processing of your personal data on the basis of relevant data protection agreements, which are created to make sure that your personal data is safe and secure. 

Your personal data may be shared with public authorities and law enforcement agencies where it is necessary to do so and where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Transferring to recipients from Third countries

If we transfer your personal data to a recipient registered in a ‘Third country’ (outside the European Economic Area), we will ensure that your data is transferred adequately and securely, in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Laws.

There are three categories of third-country recipients that your data may be transferred to:

  • A recipient from a country which is considered to have an adequate level of data protection, approved by the European Commision. A list of countries that provide an adequate level of data protection is available here.  
  • A recipient from a country that does not have an adequate level of data protection, according to the European Commision. In this case, we will use contracts (Data Protection Agreements) that require the recipient to protect your personal data using the same standards as it would be within the EEA and implement appropriate safeguards as defined by the applicable data protection law, and particularly the GDPR.